Notes on Naoshima, December 2019


aka: thoughts on site-specific installations and what it means to appreciate art in 2019~

I think art will never be entirely inclusive, inasmuch as one would like it to be an accessible thing. The fact that true value of art is mostly received when experienced in, person, at a specific place, already limits access to a certain population. So to experience art and seeing it as a blessing, is clearly a blessing showered upon the privileged few.

 
I remember reading up on Naoshima through my research on Tadao Ando, the architect I’ve been fangirling over (sans the expertise to fully appreciate his work, but I fangirl nonetheless) from years back.